Home » News » Frank Edwards, Wilson Joel, Okey Sokay and Many Others are Nominated for the Beatz Awards 2016 || See Full List

Frank Edwards, Wilson Joel, Okey Sokay and Many Others are Nominated for the Beatz Awards 2016 || See Full List

The Beatz Awards is back again! This year’s award ceremony will honour producers, DJs, OAPs, Bloggers and more as the maiden edition has done.
The Beatz Awards is an event that honours the professionals who work behind the scene of music, aside the artiste who is at the forefront.
Nominated for the 2nd time in the Best Afro Gospel Producer category is prolific Wilson Joel for the single ‘Only You (Remix) by Nikki Laoye. Others in the same category include SMJ, Rotimi Keys, Florocka, Frank Edwards, Nathaniel Bassey and more.
Wole Oni, Mike Aremu, Femi Leye and more were also nominated in the Best Afro Jazz Producer category while Okey Sokay was nominated alongside Masterkraft, D’Tunes and more in the Best Afro R&B producer.
Here is the full list:
1. BEST PRODUCER
DJ COUBLON – WASH
PHEELZ – ABULE SOWO WELL
MASTERKRAFT – FINALLY
SARZ – CODED TINZ
YOUNG JOHN – MAMA
SELEBOBO – NA GODE
COBHAMS ASUQUO – BOOSIT
2. NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER
SESS THE PROBLEM KID – SOFTWORKx
PLOOPS – EMERGENCY
KRIZBEATZ – PANA
XELA – SUPER WOMAN
KILLER TUNES – I CONOUR
PHILKEYZ – BAMILO
MOSA – FEMI
QASEBEATZ – OLOWO
3.BEST AFRO POP PRODUCER
SESS THE PROBLEM KID – CELEBRITY GIRLFRIEND
PLOOPS – EXCUSE MY FRENCH
DJ ALTIMS – OLUWA NI
REINHARD TEGA – KOLEWERK
E KELLY – OMO ALHAJI
PHILKEYS – KOFFI ANNAN
SELEBOBO – HOLA HOLA
TEE Y MIX – PARIBOTO
DEL B – PACKAGE

4. BEST AFRO BEAT PRODUCER 2015
DJ COUBLON – GOOD TIME
PLOOPS – EMERGENCY
PHILKEYZ – BAMILO
DON JAZZY – AFRICAN WAIST
DEL B – TURN UP
LEGENDURY BEATZ – YETUNDE
TMXO – NOBODY KNOW
OTEE BEATZ – THIS YEAR

5. BEST AFRO R&B PRODUCER
MYSTRO – TYPE OF WOMAN
SESS THE PROBLEM KID – TIME DIFFERENCE
REINHARD TEGA – YORUBA DEMON
OTEE BEATZ – TAKE ME AWAY
OKEY SOKAY – ONYEUWAOMA
XELA – SUPER WOMAN
MASTERKRAFT – MADE FOR YOU
MOSA – LET ME LOVE YOU
D’TUNES – ONE MORE TIME
6. BEST AFRO HIP-HOP PRODUCER
SESS THE PROBLEM KID – BAD BADDO BADDEST
SHIZZI – WHO YOU EPP
XBLAZE (ADE LAOYE) – WEREY O REMIX
THA SUSPECT – ACTOR AND BOSS
BEATS BY KARMA – SU MI
PHEELZ – CAUSE TROUBLE
COBHAMS ASUQUO – MEJI
DEL B – EZEGE
SARZ – ALASAMALEKUN

7. BEST AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER
YOUNG D – MONEY
DJ COUBLON – FERRARI
SELEBOBO – WHERE
DON JAZZY – ADURA
J. PIZZLE – MAKE AM
KEZY KLEF – NKU
YOUNG JOHN – SEMILORE
MASTERKRAFT – JOMBO
8. BEST AFRO ROCK PRODUCER
JOHNNY DRILLE – WAIT FOR ME
ROTIMI KEYS – DELEIVERER
PHAT E – YES! YOU ARE THE LORD
COBHAMS ASUQUO – SURVIVE
QASEBEATZ – ALL OR NOTHING
9. BEST AFRO SOUL PRODUCER
JOHNNY DRILLE – MY BEAUTIFUL LOVE
MYSTRO – AWELE
VICTORIOUZ ICON – I REMEMBER
COBHAMS ASUQUO – ADUKE
TEE Y MIX – SUPER HUMAN, SUPER WOMAN
SIZZLE PRO – FUNMI LOWO MI
MOSA – FEMI
OSCAR HEMAN ACKAH – LOVE DON’T CARE
10. BEST AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER
PASSWORD – MONALISA
JEZ BLENDA – I LIKE THE WAY
SARZ – CODED TINZ
GOSPEL ON D BEAT – NO KISSING
SPELLZ – KEY TO THE CITY REMIX
PBANKS – WAIT
MICONBEATZ – SUMMER DANCE
LEGENDURY BEATZ – SOME MORE
11. BEST AFRO JAZZ PRODUCER
FEMI LEYE – AYO
WOLE ONI – IGWE
YEMI SAX – MY WOMAN, MY EVERYTHING
MIKE AREMU – VOW
12. BEST AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER
ROTIMI KEYS – NANI GI (MAIRO)
SMJ(SAMMY GIVESON) – NA YOU BE GOD (TIM GODFERY)
WILSON JOEL – ONLY YOU REMIX (NIKKI LAOYE)
MAYO – WAY MAKER (SINACH)
NATHANIEL BASSEY – THIS GOD IS TOO GOOD
FLOROCKA – COVEANT KEEPER (FLOROCKA)
PHAT E – YES! YOU ARE THE LORD
FRANK EDWARDS – AGAM ENYE GI EKELE
13. BEST NEW DISCOVERY DJ
LEGIT DJ BUSFAS
DJ EXPREZIONI
DJ CLASSIC
DJ MORDU
DJ GAVPOP
DJ CHARLIESHEE

14. BEST DJ MALE
DJ NEPTUNE
DJ XCLUSIVE
DJ BIG N
DJ SPINNALL
DJ OBI
DJ JIMMY JATT
DJ DEBBY
DJ SHABSY
DJ KENTALKY
15. BEST DJ FEMALE
DJ NANA
DJ MYSTELLE
DJ CUPPY
DJ LAMBO
DJ SWITCH
16. BEST MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER
FOSTER ZEENO – NEW ERA ALBUM (KISS DANIEL)
OLAITAN DADA – PRAY FOR ME (DAREY)
THA SUSPECT – AYAKATA (Ill BLISS & PHYNO)
SIMI – GOLD ALBUM (ADEKUNLE GOLD)
VTEK – KIDOGO (DIAMOND ft PSQUARE)
SUKASOUNDS – ELEKO
INDOMIX – EMERGENCY
17. BEST RADIO STATION
SOUNDCITY RADIO 98.5FM
COOL FM 96.9FM
URBAN RADIO 96.5FM
CLASSIC FM 97.3FM
TOP RADIO 90.9FM
RHYTHM FM 93.7FM
WAZOBIA FM 95.1FM
THE BEAT FM 99.9FM
18. BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL)
STV
TVC
GALAXY
CHANNEL TV
NTA
AIT
WAZOBIA TV
ONTV
19. BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (CABLE)
HIPTV
SOUNDCITY TV
PULSE TV
RAVE TV
NEXUS TV
NIGEZIE TV
AFRO POP
TRACE NAIJA TV
EBONYLIFE TV
20. BEST ARTIST MANAGER
LOUIZA WILLIAMS – KISS DANIEL
ALEX OKEKE – OLAMIDE’S MANAGER & YBNL ARTISTES
SOSO SOBERENKO – KCEE, HARRYSONG & FIVESTAR MUSIC ARTISTES
UBI FRANKLIN – TEKNO, SELEBOBO
SUNDAY ARE – WIZKID
KAMAL ADEBOYE – DAVIDO

21. BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR
UNLIMITED LA – EMERGENCY (DBANJ)
AJEFILM WORKS – JUMBO (KISS DANIEL)
ADASA COOKEY – ABULE SOWO (OLAMIDE)
FRIZZLE N BIZZLE FILMS- ONYEUWAOMA (NIKKY LAOYE & BANKY W)
CALARENCE PETER – CELEBRITY GIRL FRIEND(REEKADO BANKS & FALZ)
SESAN -WHO YOU EPP

22. BEST LIVE BAND
SHARP BAND
EBONI BAND
SHUGA BAND
VEENTAGE BAND
ADRENALINE BAND
FAITH BAND
24. BEST OAP
ELVINA IBRU
4LAH
DO2TUN
TOOLZ
YAW
VJ ADAMS
MOET ABEBE
TOSYN BUCKNOR
TOKE MAKINWA
OREKA GOODIES
25. BEST RECORD COMPANY (MARKETER)
AHBU VENTURES
OBAINO MUSIC
TJOE PRODUCTIONS
UBA PACIFIC MUSIC
PERSON ENTERTAINMENT
26. BEST RECORD LABEL
CHOCOLATE CITY
MAVIN RECORDS
G.WORLD ENTERTAINMENT
X3MUSIC
FIVESTAR MUSIC
STAR BOY
YBNL
27. BEST BLOG
LINDA IKEJI
OLORISUPER GAL
LAZYWRITA
BELLANAIJA
YNAIJA
THE BBBUZZ
28. BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM
TOOXCLUSIVE
360NOBS
NOTJUSTOK
JAGUDA
NAIJALOADED
MUSIC PLUS
CLOUD 9

29. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
KAFFY
ALIEN NATION DANCE CREW
LOVETTE
GGB DANCE CREW
NONSO ASOBE (DON FLEX)








Kindly Share This!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*